Privacy Policy

We ask you to read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about who we are; how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information; your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Ludlow Stoves collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of carrying out any work undertaken by Ludlow Stoves arising from instructions from you as the Client we collect personal information when you provide it to us which includes names, addresses and other contact details and your bank account information.

We collect information about you to carry out the works as instructed by you and manage your account and correspond with you regarding the works carried out for you including to keep you updated with our service offering. We will not share your information with any other third party unless required to by law (i.e. governing body notification – HETAS etc) or warranty registration with the manufacturer. If we do share your information with third parties in the process of carrying out our business then we ensure that their privacy policy is at least as robust as ours.

We will hold your name, address and contact details for at least the minimum period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years).

We rely on performance of a contract with you and legitimate interests as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summery, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use personal information
  • Access to your personal information
  • Require us to correct an mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to Corrabeth Bishop on 01584 878552 or email ludlowstoves@mail.com

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • Installation

  • Renewables

  • Blog

  • FAQs